Tell us what you look for in a car
6 models shown below
%models%

Privacy Collection Notice

March 2014

Your personal information

 

Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd ("Hyundai") collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its business functions. Further information is available in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website at www.hyundai.com.au. Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below.

 

APP 5 Notice

Our identity and contact details

Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 58 008 995 588). 
Cnr of 394 Lane Cove Road & Hyundai Drive, Macquarie Park NSW 2113 
Phone: 02 8873 6000   Fax: 02 8873 6005 
Website: www.hyundai.com.au  E-mail: privacy@hyundai.com.au

Facts & circumstances of collection of your personal information

Your personal information is collected by:

  • third parties such as an authorised Hyundai dealer when you buy, service or repair a Hyundai vehicle; other service providers, entities and clubs sponsored by or affiliated with us, or from our contractors and agents
  • directly from you when you give your personal information to us
  • from publicly available sources
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

If collection of your personal information is required or authorised by law

If we are collecting your personal information for the conduct of a safety recall under the Competition & Consumer Act (Cth) 2010, collection of your personal information from Government entities may be required or authorised by law, or otherwise necessary in order to conduct the safety recall.

Why does Hyundai collect your personal information?

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances for which we collect it.  In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and related purposes which you would reasonably expect, for purposes which you consent, and as otherwise authorised or required by law. 

The consequences if Hyundai did not collect your personal information?

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected, or advise you of information in relation to Hyundai vehicles, parts, accessories or Hyundai services or offers.  For example, if we did not collect personal information about your new vehicle purchase, we would be unable to remind you directly of a service that is due, or notify you of a field service action for the vehicle. 

Who will Hyundai disclose your personal information to?

Generally, Hyundai may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above.  Usually, we may disclose your personal information to our authorised Hyundai dealers and vice versa.

Access to and correction of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that Hyundai holds.

Privacy complaints.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Hyundai will deal with complaints.

Likely overseas disclosure of your personal information.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia.  For example, we disclose personal information to our related companies within Hyundai Motor Group in South Korea.  Other service providers may be located overseas.  The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. 

 

  1. privacy-collection-notice